Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76%), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on (68)GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.

Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis / Negro, A.; Graiani, G.; Nicoli, D.; Farnetti, E.; Casali, B.; Verzicco, I.; Tedeschi, S.; Ghirarduzzi, A.; Cannone, V.; Marco, L. D. E.; Filice, A.; Gemelli, G.; Giunta, A.; Cabassi, A.. - In: JOURNAL OF HYPERTENSION. - ISSN 0263-6352. - 38:2(2020), pp. 340-346. [10.1097/HJH.0000000000002253]

Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis

Graiani G.;Verzicco I.;Tedeschi S.;Cannone V.;Cabassi A.
2020-01-01

Abstract

Background: Mutations of genes related to Krebs cycle enzymes, kinases or to pseudohypoxic signaling pathways, including Von-Hippel-Lindau (VHL) and transmembrane-protein-127 predispose to pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma development. Homozygous loss of function mutation of VHL (VHL 598C>T) gene can associate with polycythemia because of an altered hypoxia sensing. Patient: A 19-year-old normotensive man presented with headache, fatigue associated with severe erythrocytosis (hematocrit 76%), high hemoglobin (25.3 g/dl) in normoxic condition. Bone marrow biopsy showed marked hyperplasia of erythroid series. The Janus kinase 2 (V617F) mutation was absent. Abdominal computed tomography scan showed a 8-mm left adrenal pheochromocytoma with tracer uptake on (68)GaDOTA-octreotate PET. Twenty-four-hour urinary metanephrine excretion was slightly increased, while normetanephrine, 3-methoxytyramine were normal. Adrenal veins sampling showed high left-side erythropoietin secretion. Results: Next-generation sequencing genetic analysis evidenced two concurrent heterozygous mutation of VHL598C>T and of transmembrane-protein-127 c.268G>A. Left side adrenalectomy improved symptoms, erythrocytosis, hemoglobin, and erythropoietin circulating levels. Adrenal histologic sections showed a pheochromocytoma with extensive immunostaining for erythropoietin, but also coexpression of chromogranin A, a marker of chromaffin tissue. Conclusion: Congenital polycythemia was clinically diagnosed, mimicking Chuvash polycythemia. Chuvash polycythemia is an autosomal recessive disorder that usually harbors a homozygous mutation of VHL598C>T but not predispose to pheochromocytoma development; in contrast our patient showed for the first time that the concurrent heterozygous VHL and TMEM mutations, resulted in a clinical phenotype of a normotensive patient with polycythemia due to erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma that improved after adrenalectomy.
Concurrent heterozygous Von-Hippel-Lindau and transmembrane-protein-127 gene mutation causing an erythropoietin-secreting pheochromocytoma in a normotensive patient with severe erythrocytosis / Negro, A.; Graiani, G.; Nicoli, D.; Farnetti, E.; Casali, B.; Verzicco, I.; Tedeschi, S.; Ghirarduzzi, A.; Cannone, V.; Marco, L. D. E.; Filice, A.; Gemelli, G.; Giunta, A.; Cabassi, A.. - In: JOURNAL OF HYPERTENSION. - ISSN 0263-6352. - 38:2(2020), pp. 340-346. [10.1097/HJH.0000000000002253]
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11381/2867905
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 3
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 3
social impact